KFHS Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.00

Introduction

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.01

General Data Protection Regulations 2018

 

 

 

Designed to enhance data protection and privacy for individuals in an increasingly digital world, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) became law in the European Union on 25 May 2018. The primary objective is to provide citizens and residents within the EU with greater protection, rights and control over their personal privacy, confidentiality and data security. The legislation is also designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe. This document details how the Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies (KFHS) complies with them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.02

Key Definitions:

 

 

 

Data controller = the person or organisation who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data;

 

 

 

Data minimisation = obtaining, processing and storing only sufficient data required to fulfil a task;

 

 

 

Data subject = the person about whom personal data is processed;

 

 

 

GDPR = General Data Protection Regulations 2018;

 

 

 

KFHS = Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies;

 

 

 

Personal data = personal information about a living individual who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data;

 

 

 

Processing = anything done with or to personal data, including storing it;

 

 

 

Sensitive personal data = special categories of data such as health, genetic and biometric data;

 

 

 

You / your = as referred to in this policy is any member, affiliate, supporter or anyone who associates with KFHS in any way, as detailed in sections 1.03 and 1.04.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.03

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

In order to undertake its duties, the Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies (KFHS) needs to gather and use certain information about individuals with whom it associates. Such persons can include individuals who are members, affiliates or supporters in any category detailed in section 5.05, or in any businesses, companies or other organisations KFHS has a relationship with or may need to contact.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.04

This privacy policy applies to all persons detailed in section 1.03, together with anyone who use our services, who visit our website, or who communicate directly with us by means of letter, e-mail, phone or face-to-face conversation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.05

KFHS are committed to complying with the regulations; to protecting your privacy and to maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK and endeavour to follow best practice.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.06

This policy applies to both paper based manual filing systems and computer based electronic filing systems, regardless of whether personal data is obtained and stored on paper or in any electronic format.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.07

KFHS are required to inform individuals that we collect personal data while undertaking our operations and advise how we use it. To ensure you remain informed and in control of your personal information, this policy describes what personal data we collect, when and how it is collected, how and why we use it, for how long we will use it, who it is shared with, and how it is stored. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.08

This policy will be kept updated to explain how we manage your personal data. See section 12.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.00

About KFHS

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.01

The Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies (referred to as KFHS, we, us or our in this policy) are a not for profit organisation formed in 1938 to promote and support all forms of horticultural endeavours in Kent, East Sussex, Surrey and Greater London / SE.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.02

KFHS is affiliated to the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS).

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.03

KFHS supports its members and affiliated societies and organises various events and activities throughout the year including spring, summer and autumn horticultural shows. It is financed by its affiliation and membership subscriptions, its 100 Plus Club private society lottery and some income from local horticultural, garden and interested supportive sponsors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.04

KFHS functions in the capacity of Data Controller. We comply with our obligations required by GDPR by not collecting or retaining unnecessary data; by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data, and by destroying it securely when it is no longer required. Should you have any questions or concerns about the data we hold about you, please contact the KFHS Membership Secretary. See section 10.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.05

KFHS offers various types of membership to enable participation in its activities, including personal membership (individual or joint), affiliated membership for Societies and a 100 Plus Club membership, all of which are annually renewable. Additionally, we offer horticultural show exhibitor membership, horticultural show judge and specialist speaker list membership, and we benefit from sponsorship agreements.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.06

Our services are not currently directed to anyone under the age of 18, so at this time we do not offer family, childrens or young persons memberships. We do, however, provide an opportunity for children and young persons to demonstrate their creative horticultural talents by including two age-related exhibit classes in our annual summer horticultural show, which is held in conjunction with the prestigious Kent County Show. Participation and involvement is merely by submission of an exhibit, for which entry is free. The Kent Show is open to the public for three days, offering plenty of opportunity for exhibitors and their families to visit and view the contributions on display in the KFHS marquee. We are always pleased to meet and greet visitors who are exhibiting at our show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.07

KFHS will operate in accordance with GDPR and will use two legal bases to process personal data:

 

 

Lawful basis of Contract:

 

 

 

For core contract arrangements, which generally include access to KFHS horticultural shows, distribution of the shows handbook, use of the KFHS website, and notification of operational matters including Annual General Meetings. We need to hold and process personal data as detailed in section 5.03 below in order to fulfil contractual obligations.

 

 

Lawful basis of Consent:

 

 

 

For publication of personal data on the website and/or in newsletters where individuals should be offered a choice.

 

 

 

For distribution of newsletters and other optional KFHS publications and documents by e-mail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.00

Collecting personal information

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.01

Personal information, defined by GDPR as personal data, is any information relating to an identified or identifiable, living individual who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier. GDPR provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, home address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other identifiers that could be used alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controllers possession or is likely to come into such possession to make identification possible.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.02

Personal data may be made available to us in a number of ways. In order to ensure greater privacy and security, we only request, process and store the minimum amount of personal information that we need to undertake our contract with you. This may be to administer your membership, affiliation or sponsorship and to provide the information, support and services you have requested from us. GDPR defines the principle as data minimisation. Sections 3.03 to 3.14 provide further detail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.03

Why we collect your personal data

 

 

 

Reasons for data collection relating to contract are detailed in section 5.03 and relating to consent are detailed in section 5.04.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3,04

If your personal data is not available to us

 

 

 

You may decline to share certain personal data with us, but dependent on what information you withhold, this may affect our ability to offer or fulfil contractual or consent services as detailed in sections 5.03 and 5.04.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.05

Personal data provided by you

 

 

 

Details may include, but are not limited to:

 

 

 

Personal details including full name, home address, telephone and/or mobile numbers, e-mail address;

 

 

 

The name of your spouse or partner - for joint membership only;

 

 

 

Financial information (payment information);

 

 

 

Photographs;

 

 

 

Documents for publication on the KFHS website or in newsletters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.06

Sensitive personal data

 

 

 

We do not normally collect, process or store any form of sensitive personal data. However, please also refer to section 3.13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.07

Information about third parties

 

 

 

If you provide us with personal data relating to a third party, for example, information about a colleague, if we are to process, retain or publish it, the information must be accompanied by a consent form signed by the third party. However, if the third party is providing a service to you, such as a talk or demonstration, and your request is only for us to promote the event on the KFHS website, we will not require a consent form, but in order to comply with GDPR you will need to advise the third party that their details will be shared with others, including KFHS, and we will require confirmation that you have received their consent to do so. See also section 4.09.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.08

Information from third parties

 

 

 

KFHS do not obtain, process or store any information about you from third parties or external sources. However, we sometimes receive personal data about individuals from organisations who are partnering or running an event with us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.09

When and how data is collected

 

 

 

This may occur:

 

 

 

When you join as a member or register with us;

 

 

 

When you submit forms or documents to us;

 

 

 

When you contact, communicate or correspond with us;

 

 

 

When you request services or support from us;

 

 

 

When you enter KFHS horticultural show competitions;

 

 

 

When a child or young person enters the KFHS summer horticultural show competition;

 

 

 

If you are a parent or guardian who consents to their child entering the KFHS summer show;

 

 

 

When you participate in events or activities organised by us;

 

 

 

When you volunteer to assist at events or activities organised by us;

 

 

 

When you work for another organisation who are partnering or running an event with us;

 

 

 

When you make payments to us;

 

 

 

If you make a donation to us;

 

 

 

If you purchase a KFHS membership as a gift for someone.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.10

Payment information

 

 

 

We do not collect personal information from any payments made to us other than for bank account reconciliation purposes or to acknowledge any donations made to us. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it. See also section 7.08.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.11

Profiling

 

 

 

We do not use any electronic or manual methods to undertake any form of analytical processing, automated decision making or profiling.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.12

Research

 

 

 

We do not undertake any form of research (website use, market research, etc) with our members, associates or supporters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.13

Accidents or incidents

 

 

 

If an accident or incident occurs at one of our events involving one of our members, we will record the details, which may include personal data and sensitive personal data, but will ensure that the personal privacy of those involved is protected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.14

Accuracy of Information

 

 

 

GDPR require us to maintain the accuracy of personal data we hold so we will ask you to reconfirm your personal data and any option choices during annual registration renewal at each change of calendar year thereafter. KFHS are otherwise totally reliant on individuals advising us of changes of their contact details or personal circumstances. KFHS would therefore greatly appreciate being promptly informed of any changes so we can ensure our records are accurate and are up to date.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.00

KFHS Website and personal information

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.01

Website

 

 

 

We provide and maintain our website, www.kentfed.com, for horticultural and gardening informational and reference purposes only. Its current design and functionality ensures that all web pages are accessible to any visitor and no monitoring of their browsing is undertaken. No information about date, time, length of visit, what was viewed, or use of any hyperlinks to other websites is monitored, tracked or recorded. No technical information about computers or mobiles, what software they use, or how they connect to the Internet is detected or recorded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.02

Web pages, online sales and profiling

 

 

 

Each affiliated society is allocated their own web page, as are our sponsors. Although the pages may be used to promote their events and activities, occasionally including some marketing, neither they, nor we undertake any online sales. No personal information is requested or obtained from you via the website. Sections 4.03 to 4.05 below provide further detail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.03

Cookies

 

 

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on a user's computer hard drive when you visit certain websites. There are several types of cookie and they are used for the purposes of website control, visitor measurement and targeted advertising. We do not use any types of cookie on our website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.04

Social media

 

 

 

KFHS do not use or link to any social media networks. We do not include any form of social media links or buttons on our website, so no monitoring or tracking is undertaken by such services.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.05

Geolocation data

 

 

 

KFHS do not use any form of geolocation detection on our website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.06

Links to other websites

 

 

 

The KFHS website contains hyperlinks to websites of interest that are owned and operated by other organisations. These hyperlinks and references are included for informational purposes only and are selected by KFHS in good faith. Although we provide the links, we are not responsible for the content or functionality of any external websites. Third party websites will have their own privacy policies, are likely to use cookies, and we do not have any control over them. We therefore recommend you exercise caution and review their privacy policies before providing any personal data they may request.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.07

Information disclaimer

 

 

 

Whilst we endeavour to ensure the accuracy or completeness of the information published on our website, because much is provided to us by members, affiliates, associates, sponsors and third parties, we cannot guarantee that we have not been misinformed. We therefore provide the information in good faith but recommend that visitors carefully consider any actions or verify any facts that may be suggested in our text.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.08

Downloads

 

 

 

Any documents, files or media made available for download on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only safe and genuine downloads are available, users are advised to follow best practice by using reliable antivirus software or similar applications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.09

News, Events, Resources, Societies and Sponsors web pages

 

 

 

We will consider requests from members, societies, sponsors and others to promote forthcoming events and activities or to offer horticulturally related items for personal sale or disposal on the KFHS website. Because publication of any personal information will require your consent, requests must be submitted in writing, clearly indicating what personal information or contact details may be published. Third parties cannot provide consent on your behalf.

 

If we promote your events on the KFHS website and they include personal details of third parties, in order to comply with GDPR you will need to advise the third parties that their details will be shared with others, including KFHS, and we will require confirmation you have received their consent to do so. See also section 3.07.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.00

Using personal information

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.01

Our legal bases for processing

 

 

 

These are detailed in section 2.07.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.02

The purposes of the processing

 

 

 

Personal information provided to KFHS by various means will be used solely for the purpose for which it was obtained. Processing may be undertaken for core contract purposes or for purposes requiring consent. Components of these two categories are detailed in sections 5.03 and 5.04 below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.03

Purposes of processing by Contract

 

 

 

We will use the personal data you provide as individuals to service your membership or registration. For most membership contract arrangements this will include providing access to KFHS horticultural shows, distribution of the KFHS Shows Handbook / Schedules together with the KFHS Judges and Speakers Lists by post and sending operational communications by e-mail or post.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other contractual purposes may include:

 

 

 

To process and administer your membership or registration with us;

 

 

 

To contact you and send you membership or contract related documents, including renewals for annual members;

 

 

 

To notify you of Annual General Meetings;

 

 

 

To perform our contractual obligation to you and to provide the core services you have registered for;

 

 

 

To respond to any requests, queries, concerns or support needs you may have;

 

 

 

To provide any other services you have requested from us;

 

 

 

To notify you of changes to our services;

 

 

 

For processing of payments, receipting or financial transactions between us;

 

 

 

To process a donation you have made;

 

 

 

To operate the KFHS website and deliver the services on it that you use or have requested;

 

 

 

To publish any information you have requested be included on the KFHS website or in newsletters;

 

 

 

To organise and facilitate arrangements of events and activities and to manage risk and safety;

 

 

 

To process and administer horticultural show entries;

 

 

 

To process and administer childrens and young peoples horticultural summer show entries;

 

 

 

To ensure KFHS management can function efficiently and lawfully;

 

 

 

To maintain our own internal administration, accounts and records;

 

 

 

To maintain databases of our members, affiliates, associates and supporters;

 

 

 

To undertake any legal duties required of us;

 

 

 

For our own lawful interests, provided your rights dont override them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.04

Purposes of processing by Consent

 

 

 

Where you are requested to give your consent, personal data provided to us will be used in accordance with any preferences you express. You can select your preferences and may change your options or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the KFHS membership Secretary. See section 10.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Processing requiring your consent may include:

 

 

 

The publication of any personal data you have consented to on the KFHS website or in newsletters;

 

 

 

The distribution of newsletters and other optional KFHS publications and documents to you by e-mail if you have consented to receive them.

 

 

 

We will contact you if ever we require consent for any other reason.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.05

Processing by membership category

 

 

 

We will fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts with us entered into by the various categories of membership, associates or supporters as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Affiliated Societies

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer affiliated membership accounts and allocated web pages.

 

 

 

Consent - societies may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters and may select to receive newsletters and other optional KFHS publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee Members

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer committee membership accounts.

 

 

 

Consent - members may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters and may select to receive newsletters and other optional KFHS publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Members - including Joint Members

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer individual and/or joint membership accounts.

 

 

 

Consent - members may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters and may select to receive newsletters and other optional KFHS publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Life Members

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer life membership accounts.

 

 

 

Consent - members may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters and may select to receive newsletters and other optional KFHS publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horticultural Show Exhibitors

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer show exhibitor accounts, exhibits, results and awards.

 

 

 

Consent - members may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters relating to exhibits, award details and photos. They may also select to receive newsletters and other optional KFHS publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horticultural Show Exhibitors - Children and Young People

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer summer show exhibitor accounts, exhibits, results and awards.

 

 

 

Consent - exhibitors may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters relating to exhibits, award details and photos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horticultural Show Judges

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer judge accounts for inclusion in the KFHS Judges and Speakers List.

 

 

 

Consent - judges may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published. Lists will only be issued to affiliated societies and will not be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters. Although judges may request that their data be amended or removed from our records at any time, it should be noted that once the printed lists are distributed, it is unlikely they could be retrieved and destroyed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specialist Speakers

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer speaker accounts for inclusion in the KFHS Judges and Speakers List.

 

 

 

Consent - speakers may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published. Lists will only be issued to affiliated societies and will not be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters. Although speakers may request that their data be amended or removed from our records at any time, it should be noted that once the printed lists are distributed, it is unlikely they could be retrieved and destroyed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Plus Club Members

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer 100 Plus Club member accounts and lottery prizes.

 

 

 

Consent - members may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters relating to prizes. They may also select to receive newsletters and other optional KFHS publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer sponsor accounts and allocated web pages.

 

 

 

Consent - sponsors may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published. They may request that their data be amended or removed from our records and website at any time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

Contract - core services - administer volunteer accounts.

 

 

 

Consent - volunteers may select and restrict what personal data they permit to be published on the KFHS website or in newsletters and may select to receive newsletters and other optional KFHS publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.06

Newsletters

 

 

 

Our newsletters are published twice yearly and are available for download from the KFHS website. They can also be distributed via e-mail to members and affiliates who consent to receive them. Other optional KFHS publications and documents are issued from time to time. You can choose to change your preference to receive them at any time by contacting the KFHS Membership Secretary. See section 10.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.07

Fundraising and donations

 

 

 

The KFHS 100 Plus Club exists as an ongoing means of fundraising. Membership is available to anyone who would like to subscribe. Winning numbers of the monthly draws are published on the KFHS website and in newsletters. Winners may select and restrict any personal details they permit to also be published.

 

 

 

Details of any donations given to KFHS will be recorded and the donor will receive a receipt and a letter of thanks for their contribution.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.08

Electronic mailing list

 

 

 

KFHS do not use or maintain an e-mailing list for mailshots or anything other than contractual membership and registered services communications. The KFHS website is the primary method used to keep members and affiliates informed of news, forthcoming events and other items that may be of interest. Items published on the website effectively have a wider distribution as they may be viewed by members, associates, supporters and others including non-KFHS visitors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.09

Marketing and retail sales

 

 

 

KFHS do not undertake any form of retail sales marketing by offering items for purchase. We do, however, use promotional marketing on the KFHS website and in newsletters to advertise ourselves, our horticultural shows, our events, our activities, our affiliates and our sponsors. We also promote third party horticultural and gardening related events, services and products on our website that may be of interest to our members and website visitors. We publicise events and gardens run by the Royal Horticultural Society with whom we are affiliated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.10

When processing ceases

 

 

 

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required and necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected. See section 8.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.00

Disclosing and sharing personal information

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.01

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will not sell your personal information to other companies or organisations for any purpose.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.02

All personal data held by KFHS is stored in the UK. It is not shared with any international organisations and no international data transfers of personal data is ever undertaken. See section 7.04.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.03

Your personal information is only accessed by KFHS Officers or Committee members for the purposes of administering your contract.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.04

Some limited personal information may be published on the KFHS website, but only when we have your consent to do so. This may relate to committee members, affiliated society and sponsor contacts, horticultural show exhibitors, winners of awards or prizes, event organisers, article contributors, photographs, and similar. Some of this content may also appear in newsletters, which are shared with members and affiliated societies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.05

When publishing the information detailed in section 6.04 above, it may be seen by the following persons while undertaking their duties in fulfilling our contract to you.

 

 

 

A UK based web hosting provider who host the KFHS website;

 

 

 

A local printer who produces the annual KFHS Shows Handbook / Schedules.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.06

In circumstances requiring the need for us to use third party service providers, we will only ever share your data with such organisations where necessary to provide services and if the privacy and security of your data is guaranteed. We will only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.07

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may need to share limited personal data information with them, for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another society. We will only share information when necessary and we will contact you first to obtain your consent.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.08

We may provide limited personal information to third parties if we have a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of KFHS, our members, supporters and visitors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.00

Security of personal information

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.01

How we secure your data

 

 

 

Information system and data security is essential to us to ensure that we keep our members, associates and sponsors personal information private and secure. When you trust us with your data we will minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure by ensuring that your personal information is only accessible to those with genuine reason to view it and by encrypting the data when it is stored or in transit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.02

Access to personal data

 

 

 

Your personal information is only accessed by KFHS Officers or Committee members who administer your contract and only for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.03

Transmission of personal data by e-mail

 

 

 

Because e-mail systems are unsecured, including personal information in the text can result in the data being read by anyone with access along the transmission network. Although KFHS takes reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, we cannot guarantee the complete security of any personal data that is transferred via the Internet to us whilst in transit. If you send personal data to us in open e-mails, you do so at your own risk. If we receive personal information from you in an open e-mail, we will transfer any data we need to our systems and will either delete the e-mail or secure it to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We do not send any personal data by e-mail unless it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then, to ensure its security, the data is sent as an encrypted and password protected attachment. Such measures also avoid the possibility of data being read by unauthorised persons should the e-mail be incorrectly addressed or delivered.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.04

Storage of personal data

 

 

 

KFHS stores all data within the UK and no personal data is stored using cloud computing services. This ensures that no personal data is stored in the EU or internationally.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.05

Paper based data storage

 

 

 

We do not obtain any data from our website, so our data collection and storage methods are mainly paper based and are kept secure, stored within the UK. No unauthorised persons have access to the documents. For administration purposes and convenience, some data is transferred to software-based documents and spreadsheets.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.06

Electronic data storage

 

 

 

Data stored electronically is held on password protected systems. Additionally, data files that contain personal information are encrypted and protected by strong passwords. To prevent any possibility of accidental loss or theft, no personal data is stored on removable media such as flash drives, CDs or DVDs. For similar reasons, no personal data is stored on tablets or mobile devices such as smart phones. For data mobility, if a laptop is required for reference and coordination purposes at horticultural shows, only names of exhibitors and details of their exhibits are stored on its hard drive.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To provide protection against data loss due to system corruption or computer fault or failure, all data is regularly backed up and the copies are kept secure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.07

Electronic systems

 

 

 

Appropriate technology and organisational methods are applied to ensure that data is kept secure where we use electronic systems. Computers used by KFHS personnel use current operating systems, which are fully patched; have integrated firewalls and require password entry for access. Approved security software is used to provide antivirus and malware protection. Boundary firewalls are used to protect computers from external attack and exploitation and help prevent data breaches. No unauthorised persons have access to the computers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.08

Payment security

 

 

 

Payments made to KFHS are usually received in the form of cheques, which are deposited directly into KFHS bank accounts. Only transaction records are kept for bank reconciliation purposes. KFHS do not have facilities to accept payments by credit card, so payment card details are not recorded, processed or stored. Any incoming transfers made using BACS, FPS or online banking are paid directly into KFHS bank accounts and only limited payment details are recorded on statements. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it. See also section 3.10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.09

Data breach

 

 

 

Should any data breach occur, be discovered or be reported, we will immediately review the circumstances and implications of any such occurrence and will immediately implement and undertake any remedial or protective action required. Dependent on the severity and nature of the breach, any individuals whose data has been lost or compromised will be informed, and we will also inform the Information Commissioner, if necessary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.00

Retention of personal information

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.01

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required and necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.02

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. The data is updated every year using information from annual renewal membership forms. Membership applications and renewal forms may be retained for up to two years and after that time they will be securely destroyed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.03

Should you no longer be a member of KFHS, any personal data we hold about you will initially be archived for historical reference and will then be securely destroyed after two years of inactivity of your account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.04

When personal data is associated with events of historical interest to KFHS and its members, such as winners of awards at the horticultural shows we arrange each year, we will retain very limited personal data for KFHS timeline reference purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.00

Your rights and choices

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your rights:

 

 

 

GDPR provides you with the following fundamental rights:

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.01

The right to be informed = you have the right to be informed about how your personal information is collected and processed. See sections 3.00 to 6.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.02

The right of access = also known as a subject access request, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. See section 9.10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.03

The right to rectification = you have a right to have inaccurate personal information corrected, updated or to have additional data added if it is incomplete. See section 9.11.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.04

The right to erasure = also known as the right to be forgotten, in certain circumstances you have a right to request that the personal information we hold about you should be erased from our records. See section 9.12.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.05

The right to restrict processing = in certain circumstances you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal information. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it. See section 9.13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.06

The right to data portability = if your personal information is processed automatically, you have the right to have the information you have provided to us to be transferred to another organisation. KFHS do not undertake any automated processing so this right is not relevant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.07

The right to object = in certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. This includes your absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing. KFHS do not undertake direct marketing so this right is not relevant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.08

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. KFHS do not undertake any automated processing or profiling so this right is not relevant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your choices:

 

 

 

The following options will help you remain in control of your personal data. If you would like further information about your rights, or wish to discuss any of the following choices, please contact the KFHS Membership Secretary. See section 10.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.10

Access - subject access request

 

 

 

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you will be required to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information with an explanation of why we hold and use it. When we have all the information necessary to respond to your request we will provide it to you within one month.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.11

Rectification - correction

 

 

 

You may ask us to correct, update or remove any personal information that we hold relating to you if is incorrect or incomplete. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We will respond to you within one month of receipt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.12

Erasure - right to be forgotten

 

 

 

If you ask us to delete your data, we will immediately investigate your reasons for the request and will follow your instructions if they meet with GDPR requirements. We will respond to you within one month of receipt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.13

Processing - restriction

 

 

 

You may ask us to restrict processing if you have issues with the content of the information we hold or how we have processed your data. If you make such a request, we will immediately cease processing, investigate your concerns and attempt to resolve any problems we identify. We will respond to you within one month of receipt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.14

Consent

 

 

 

Where KFHS is using your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to change your preferences. Should you wish to request any change in processing or use of your personal data you have consented to, you may do so by contacting the KFHS Membership Secretary. See section 10.00. Depending upon the nature of your request, we may not be able to continue to provide all membership services to you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.15

Contact / communication preferences

 

 

 

When you register with us as a member, affiliate or sponsor, we ask you to provide personal information for identification purposes and communication details for post, e-mail and phone as these are essential messaging links which enable us to fulfil our contract with you. We will only communicate relevant contract related documents, publications and information, which will be conveyed to you using the most appropriate, convenient and secure means of transmission for the category of data.

You may also be offered options for other non-essential communications which require consent. You can decide not to receive non-essential communications and change your options at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact the KFHS Membership Secretary. See section 10.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.16

Complaints - what to do if you are not happy

 

 

 

If you have any questions or problems, please contact us to discuss your difficulties so we can help resolve them. Please contact the KFHS Membership Secretary. See section 10.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If we are unable to adequately respond to your enquiry or resolve the problem to your satisfaction, you have a right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). They will be able to advise you if you have any questions about Data Protection and will assist you with your enquiries or if you wish to make a complaint. You can contact them via their help line: 0303 123 1113, or website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.00

Our contact details

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.01

The KFHS Membership Secretary will be happy to deal with any enquiries or requests relating to this privacy policy or to personal data we may hold about you. She can be contacted at:

 

 

 

Phone: 01634 241781

 

 

 

E-mail: alexina.kfhs@outlook.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.00

Intellectual property

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.01

All intellectual property rights, including but not limited to, copyrights, information, text, images, logos, photographs and illustrations on the www.kentfed.com website are the property of KFHS and/or have been licensed to KFHS by the owner(s) of those rights.

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.02

The information on the website is provided for personal, non-commercial use. The reproduction and publishing of content of this website for non-personal and/or commercial use, in whatever form, or in whatever way, is prohibited without the prior written consent of KFHS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.03

Hyperlinking to any page or pages of this website is not permitted without KFHSs prior written consent as the pages may contain personal data. KFHS have not agreed to share any personal data with third party websites. The restriction is also to ensure that we can satisfy ourselves that the reputation, image or content of the third party website will not adversely influence KFHSs reputation, services or content of this website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.00

Revision of this Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.01

This privacy policy will be amended from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and details any new legal requirements. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website for inspection. A soft or printed copy may be obtained from the KFHS Membership Secretary. See section 10.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.02

Current privacy policy revision: R: 2.00 : 20 Nov 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2017~2018 Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies - R: 201118