SOCIETY SHOWS & PLANT SALES DATES

2015

CHECK THE DIARY PAGE FOR OTHER EVENTS

Societies

Venue

Public

Classes Open

 

 

 

Viewing

To Non

 

 

Times

Members

SUMMER

 

 

 

 

JULY

 

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd

Kilndown Gardening Club

Quarry Centre, Kilndown

19.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 4th

Barham & District Horticultural Society

St.John the Baptist Church, Barham

14.30

Yes

 

Capel-le-Ferne & Rural District Gardeners` Association

Capel Village Hall, Lancaster Avenue

14.30

Yes

 

Great Mongeham Horticultural Society

Great Mongeham Parish Hall Rose & Sweet Pea Show

10.00

No

 

Hawkhurst Horticultural Society

Primary School Hall, Rye Road

14.30

No

 

Paddock Wood Horticultural Society

Day Centre, Paddock Wood

14.00 16.00

Yes

 

Strood Gardening Club

St.Nicholas Church, High Street, Strood

14.30 16.30

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 5th

Sutton Valence Gardeners` Association

Sutton Valence Village Hall

14.15 16.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 7th

Beltinge Gardens Society

Reculver & Beltinge Memorial Hall

19.30

No

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 10th

Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies

Kent County Show, Detling Showground

8.30 18.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 11th

Battle Floral & Horticultural Society

Battle Memorial Hall

11.30

Yes

Borden & District Horticultural Society

Borden Parish Hall

15.00

No

 

Crowborough Horticultural Society

Town Fair, Goldsmiths Leisure Centre ( provisional )

13.00

Yes

 

Hoath & District Gardening Society

Hoath Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies

Kent County Show, Detling Showground

8.30 18.00

Yes

 

River Gardeners` Association

River Village Hall

14.30

No

 

Smarden Gardeners` Society

Smarden Charter Hall

13.00 15.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 12th

Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies

Kent County Show, Detling Showground

8.30 16.30

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 18th

Bethersden Gardeners` Society

Bethersden Village Hall

14.30

No

Charing Gardeners` Society

Charing Parish Hall

14.00

Yes

Eastchurch Garden Society

Eastchurch Village Hall

9.30

Yes

 

Ightham & District Gardeners` Club

Ightham Mote

10.00

Yes

Leeds Castle & Hollingbourne Garden Society

Hollingbourne Village Hall

14.30

Yes

Nailbourne Horticultural Society

Bridge Village Hall, CT4 5JZ with Plant Sale

11.30 14.00

Yes

 

Sedlescombe & District Garden Society

Sedlescombe Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Temple Ewell & District Produce Association

Temple Ewell Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 19th

Ightham & District Gardeners` Club

Ightham Mote

10.00

Yes

Hawkinge & District Gardeners` Club

Hawkinge Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Preston, Elmstone & Stourmouth Gardening Society

Preston Village Hall

14.00 16.30

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 25th

Acol Horticultural Society

Marquee at rear of Acol Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Gillingham & District Fuchsia & Pelargonium Society

Rainham School for Girls, Derwent Way Rainham, ME8 0BX

14.00

Yes

Lower Hardres & Nackington Gardeners` Society

Lower Hardres & Nackington Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Newington & District Gardeners` Association

Newington Village Hall

14.30

Yes

Underriver Horticultural Society

Underriver Village Hall

14.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

 

 

 

Saturday 1st

Waltham Gardeners` Society

Waltham Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 8th

Crowhurst & District Horticultural Society

Crowhurst Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Hougham Gardeners` Club

West Hougham Village Hall

14.30

No

 

Leeds & Broomfield Amateur Gardeners` Society

St.Nicholas Church Hall, Leeds with Plant Sale

14.00

Yes

 

Lyminge Gardeners` Society

Tayne Centre, Church Road, Lyminge

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 15th

Falconwood & District Horticultural Society

Falconwood Community Centre, Welling, DA16 2PG

15.00 17.00

Yes

Herne Horticultural & Rose Society

Herne Church Institute Hall, Canterbury Road, CT6 7HE

 

 

 

Little Common Horticultural Society

Little Common Community Centre

14.00

Yes

 

Mid Kent Fuchsia Group

Ditton Community Centre, Ditton,

Aylesford, ME20 6AH with Plant Sale

2.15 4.30

No

Ninfield Horticultural Society

Ninfield Memorial Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Stockbury Cottage Gardeners` Association

Stockbury Village Hall

14.00 16.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 16th

Woodnesborough Gardeners` Club

Woodnesborough Village Hall ( to be confirmed )

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 17th

Swanley & District Garden Club

Clocktower Pavilion, Town Council Offices, St.Mary`s Road

19.30

No

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 22nd

Eastry Horticultural Society

Eastry Village Hall

14.00

No

 

Hever Rose & Horticultural Society

Hever Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Mottingham Horticultural Society

Eltham College Refectory, Mottingham

14.30 17.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 29th

Bexhill Horticultural Society

Pebsham Community Centre

14.00

Yes

 

High Halstow & District Gardening Club

High Halstow Village Hall

9.30

Yes

 

Milstead & District Horticultural Society

Milstead Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Rainham ( Kent ) Horticultural Society

Rainham Methodist Hall, Wakeley Road, ME8 7PR

14.00 16.00

No

 

Stansted Horticultural Society

Fairseat Village Hall

15.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 31st

Great Mongeham Horticultural Society

Great Mongeham Parish Hall

8.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

AUTUMN

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 1st

Beltinge Gardens Society

Reculver & Beltinge Memorial Hall

19.30

No

 

Selling & District Gardeners` Association

Selling Village Hall

19.30

No

Smarden Gardeners` Society

Smarden Charter Hall

19.00 21.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 3rd

Istead Rise Gardeners` Club

The Memorial Hall, Lewis Road, Istead Rise, DA13 9JQ

18.45

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 5th

Aldington & Bonnington Gardening Society

Aldington Village Hall

13.00

No

Bidborough Gardening Association

Bidborough Village Hall with Plant Sale

14.30

Yes

Capel-le-Ferne & Rural District Gardeners` Association

Capel Village Hall, Lancaster Avenue

14.30

Yes

 

Cowden & District Horticultural Society

Cowden Memorial Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Farningham & District Horticultural Society

Farningham Village Hall Flower,Fruit & Home Produce Show

14.00

No

Faversham Horticultural Society

West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road

12 Noon

Yes

 

Godmersham & Crundale Gardeners` Association

Godmersham & Crundale Village Hall

14.00

Yes

Harrietsham Gardening Society

Harrietsham Village Hall

14.30

No

 

Hawkhurst Horticultural Society

Primary School Hall, Rye Road

14.30

No

 

Hurst Green Gardening Club

St.Agather`s Hall, Hurst Green, Surrey

14.00

Yes

 

Leigh Village Horticultural Society

Marquee, Leigh Village Green

14.00

Yes

 

Maidstone Horticultural Society

Baptist Church Hall, Knightrider Street, ME15 6LU

13.30 16.00

Yes

 

Mottingham Horticultural Society

Methodist Church, Mottingham Road Plant Sale

9.30 12Noon

 

 

Northbourne & Bettshanger Horticultural Society

Northbourne Parish Hall

14.00 16.00

Yes

 

Northiam Horticultural Society

Northiam Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

North Tonbridge Horticultural Society

St.Philip`s Church, Salisbury Road, TN10 4PB

14.00

Yes

 

Paddock Wood Horticultural Society

St.Andrew`s Church Hall, Paddock Wood

14.00 16.00

Yes

Pluckley Gardening Society

Pluckley Village Hall

14.30 16.00

Yes

 

River Gardeners` Association

River Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Rolvenden & District Gardening Society

Rolvenden Village Hall

14.30

No

 

Rye Allotments Association

Rye Community Centre

14.00 16.00

Yes

 

Shorne Cottage Garden Society

Shorne Village Hall

15.00

Yes

 

Staplehurst Horticultural Society

Staplehurst Village Centre, North Hall

14.00 16.00

Yes

 

Tenterden & District Horticultural Society

Highbury Hall, Tenterden

14.30 16.00

No

 

Tunstall Gardeners` Society

Tunstall Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Twydall Village Garden Club

Gillingham Labour Hall, Twydall Lane, Gillingham with Plant Sale

14.00 16.00

No

 

Weald Horticultural Society

Weald Memorial Hall

15.00

No

 

Winchelsea Garden Society

The New Hall, Winchelsea

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 6th

Barming Horticultural Society

Barming Village Hall

14.30 15.30

No

 

Eynsford Gardening Club

Eynsford Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Halling Gardening Society

Jubilee Hall, Browndens Road, Halling, ME2 1JH

14.00

Yes

 

Kent Dahlia Society

Otford Village Memorial Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Sutton Valence Gardeners` Association

Sutton Valence Village Hall

14.15 16.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th

Hartley & District Horticultural Society

All Saints Church Centre

20.00

No

 

Ightham & District Gardeners` Club

Ightham Village Hall

18.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 12th

Battle Floral & Horticultural Society

Battle Memorial Hall

11.30

Yes

 

Bethersden Gardeners` Society

Bethersden Village Hall

14.30

No

Borden & District Horticultural Society

Borden Parish Hall

15.00

No

 

Boughton & Eastwell Gardening Club

Iron Room, Boughton Aluph

14.00

No

 

Charing Gardeners` Society

Charing Parish Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Eastchurch Garden Society

Eastchurch Village Hall

9.30

Yes

 

Eltham & Avery Hill Gardens Society

St.Mary`s School, Glenure Road, London, SE9

15.00 17.00

No

 

Gillingham Horticultural Society

United Reformed Church Hall, Balmoral Road, Gillingham

14.30 16.30

No

 

Groombridge Horticultural Society

Groombridge Village Hall ( New Hall )

14.30

No

 

Hildenborough Gardeners` Society

Hildenborough Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Hoath & District Gardening Society

Hoath Village Hall

14.30

Yes

Iden & Playden Garden Society

Iden Village Hall

14.30

No

 

Kilndown Gardening Club

Kilndown Village Hall with Plant Sale

14.30

Yes

 

National Vegetable Society ( Kent District Assoc.)

Bridge Village Hall, Nr. Canterbury CT4 5JZ

14.00 17.00

No

 

Pembury Gardeners` Society

Pembury Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Shoreham Horticultural Society

Shoreham Village Hall

14.00 15.00

Yes

 

St.Dunstan`s Horticultural Society

Ashford Road Community Association Hall, Canterbury

13.00

Yes

 

Strood Gardening Club

St.Nicholas Church, High Street, Strood

14.30 16.30

Yes

 

Upchurch Horticultural Society

Upchurch Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Westerham Horticultural Society

Churchill Primary School

14.00

Yes

 

Wittersham Horticultural Society

Wittersham Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 13th

National Vegetable Society ( Kent District Assoc.)

Bridge Village Hall, Nr. Canterbury CT4 5JZ

14.00 17.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 15th

Herne Horticultural & Rose Society

Herne Church Institute Hall, Canterbury Road, CT6 7EH

19.30 - 21.30

Yes

 

 

 

 

Saturday 19th

Cobham Gardeners` Society

The Meadow Rooms, Cobham

14.00

Yes

 

Crowhurst & District Horticultural Society

Crowhurst Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

Hadlow Gardeners` Society

Hadlow Village Hall

14.00

Yes

Meopham Gardeners` Association

Meopham Village Hall, Wrotham Road, DA13 0AT

15.00

No

 

National Chrysanthemum Society ( Southern Group )

Bletchingley Village Hall, Surrey

14.00 16.00

Yes

Sissinghurst Flower Show Society

Sissinghurst C of E Primary School

14.30

No

 

Southborough Allotment Holders` Association

St.Thomas Church Room, Pennington Road, Southborough

13.30 15.30

Yes

 

Temple Ewell & District Produce Association

Temple Ewell Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 20th

Hawkinge & District Gardeners` Club

Hawkinge Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies

Ditton Community Centre, Ditton, Aylesford, ME2 6AH

13.30

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 25th

Herne Horticultural & Rose Society

The Institute Hall, Canterbury Road, Herne

19.00 21.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 26th

Acol Horticultural Society

Marquee at rear of Acol Village Hall

14.30

Yes

Alpine Society East Kent Group

Rainham School for Girls, Derwent Way,Rainhaim , ME8 0BX

with Plant Sale

12Noon 16.00

Yes

 

Headcorn Gardeners` Society

Headcorn Village Hall

14.00

No

Leeds Castle & Hollingbourne Garden Society

Hollingbourne Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Newington & District Gardeners` Association

Newington Village Hall

14.30

Yes

 

Sedlescombe & District Garden Society

Sedlescombe Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER

 

 

 

 

Thursday 1st

Stockbury Cottage Gardeners` Association

Stockbury Village Hall Members Only

20.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 2nd

Hawkhurst Horticultural Society

Copthall, Copthall Avenue, Hawkhurst Plant Sale

19.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 3rd

Lower Hardres & Nackington Gardeners` Society

Lower Hardres Village Hall

15.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th

Great Mongeham Horticultural Society

Great Mongeham Parish Hall

19.25

No

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 24th

Upchurch Horticultural Society

Upchurch Village Hall

14.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 25th

National Chrysanthemum Society ( Southern Group )

Westerham Hall, Quebec Road, Westerham, TN16 1BF

14.00 16.00

Yes

 

South East Orchid Society

Ashford Rail Staff Club

14.00 17.00

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

 

 

Friday 6th

Eynsford Gardening Club

Eynsford Village Hall ( Members Only )

19.00

No

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 7th

Faversham Horticultural Society

West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road

12 Noon

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 28th

Little Common Horticultural Society

St.Martha`s Church Hall, Birkdale, Bexhill-on-Sea Plant Sale

10 12Noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINTER

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

 

 

 

 

Saturday 5th

Weald Horticultural Society

Weald Memorial Hall

15.00

No